Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 16, 2017

ONE THIRD (whose head office is located at 17 rue du Faubourg du Temple, 75010 Paris, France, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under number 824582480), trading as URBAN CAMPUS ("ONE THIRD", "URBAN CAMPUS", "us" and "our") operates the website www.urbancampus.com and http://madrid.urbancampus.com (collectively, the "Site"). The Site is accessible to any user who has not created a user account (the "Visitor") and any user who has created a user account (the "Registered User") (together "Users" or "You").

The Site allows Users to book coworking spaces (within which URBAN CAMPUS offers Wi-Fi access) and to invite third parties to participate in the meetings that Users wish to organise there after subscription of a monthly subscription fee (the "Services").

In order to enhance your browsing experience and the performance of its Services, URBAN CAMPUS requires the collection of some of your personal data. URBAN CAMPUS, as the data controller, attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy.

This Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions and the Cookies Policy apply to the browsing on the Site and on the Services ("You", "User"). This Privacy Policy gives you details about the manner and purposes for which we collect and use the information that we gather and that you provide us through the Site.

Personal Data that are collected through the Site, will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the law applicable to the protection of personal data.

This processing has been the subject of a prior notification to the CNIL.

We invite you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. What data are collected and used?

By using our Site and our Services, you are required to provide us with information, some of which can identify you ("Personal Data"), whether you choose to simply browse the Site, to create a User account, to purchase a paid subscription or to book a coworking space on the Site.

The Personal Data that we collect are the following:

1.1 Data entered when creating your User account

To use our Services, you have the possibility to create a User account by entering your Personal Data directly on our Site or to identify yourself by using your LinkedIn or Google username.

The Personal Data that we collect through the Site are the following:

  • When you create a User account on the Site:
    • Your first name;
    • Your last name;
    • Your email address;
    • Your password;
    • Your company;
    • Your company VAT ID;
  • When you log in with your LinkedIn or Google username:
    • Your LinkedIn ID or Google ID;
    • Your LinkedIn password or your Google password.

    When you link your Registered User account with your LinkedIn or Google account, we are able to obtain the Personal Data that you have disclosed on the LinkedIn or Google websites.

    LinkedIn and Google may also obtain the Personal Data concerning you when connecting to the Site. To learn more about the Personal Data to which LinkedIn and Google may have access and how they use it, please refer to the privacy policies of Linkedin or Google.

  • When completing your User Profile, you may, on optional basis, provide the following information:
    • Your favourite language;
    • Your phone number;
    • Your job;
    • Your picture.

1.2 Data entered when purchasing a paid subscription

When you purchase a paid subscription for our Services, the bank data you provide are collected and used by our service provider, STRIPE, which uses a secure online payment platform (PCI-DSS).

For more information about the use of your bank data, you can read article 3 "How your bank data are collected and managed?" of this Privacy Policy.

1.3 Data collected when using our Services

When you book a coworking space through the Site or use our Services, we collect and use Personal Data concerning you directly or indirectly, such as:

  • the type, date and location of your previous bookings through the Site;
  • the badge number we have given you when booking the coworking space;
  • the number of participants you have invited to the meetings you organize in the coworking spaces booked on the Site and their email addresses.

You agree to provide the persons you invite to attend these meetings with all the information contained in this Privacy Policy. URBAN CAMPUS will in no case use the Personal Data of participants for any commercial solicitation.

1.4 Data relating to the management of the badge

Once you have validated your registration on the Site and made a first booking request, URBAN CAMPUS will send you an access code by email. This code will allow you to get a badge to access your coworking space.

The steps to access our coworking spaces for the first time are as follows:

  • For your first visit, you will have to enter this access code at the entrance of the building in which the coworking space you have booked is located;
  • You will then have to enter your ID (login, password) on one of the tablets located in the hall of the building and take a blank badge made available to you by URBAN CAMPUS;
  • After configuration according to the information that will be communicated to you on the tablet, the badge will be directly attached to your User account thus becoming your personal access badge which will allow you to access the coworking spaces that you choose to book online.

The access badge is a unique and personal badge associated with your User account. You will no longer need to enter a code to access your coworking spaces.

In the event of loss or theft of the badge, you must report it immediately to URBAN CAMPUS by sending an email to support@urbancampus.com. URBAN CAMPUS will promptly disable the lost or stolen badge and inform you by e-mail of the procedure to be followed to obtain a new badge.

2. What are the purposes of processing your data?

Your personal data are intended for URBAN CAMPUS, the data controller.

Your Personal Data are used for:

  • Creating, managing and authenticating your User account on the Site;
  • Giving you access to the Services and functionalities available on our Site;
  • Allowing you to book and pay for coworking spaces;
  • Sending you confirmations regarding subscriptions or booking of coworking spaces;
  • Granting you access to the building concerned by the booking of the coworking space;
  • Managing your subscriptions to our Site and keeping track of invoices;
  • Sending you newsletters about the Services of the Site and what’s new in URBAN CAMPUS, unless you object to it;
  • ending you commercial messages on behalf of URBAN CAMPUS or its partners’ if you have previously given your consent to it;
  • Ensuring compliance with applicable legislation, our General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy;
  • Informing you of changes to the Site or to the Services we offer;
  • Carrying out analyses and statistics of the visits to the Site or the booking of coworking spaces;
  • Adapting and improving our Site according to the devices and browsers you use.
  • Conducting analyses and statistics on the use of coworking spaces.

3. How your bank data are collected and managed?

In order to ensure the security of the payments you make through the Site, URBAN CAMPUS uses a service provider, STRIPE, whose payment pages use the TLS protocol, and certified PCI-DSS. The PCI-DSS standard is an international security standard for the protection of the confidentiality and integrity of cardholders’ data (card data and transaction data). We do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, Stripe, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

When you purchase a paid subscription on the Site by credit card or by direct debit (SEPA), the order system connects in real time with the STRIPE system which collects the bank data you provide and checks them to avoid abuse and fraud. URBAN CAMPUS only keeps on its servers the type, the expiration date and the last 4 digits of your credit card or the last 4 digits of your SEPA number as well as the mandate linking Stripe to your SEPA bank account. Moreover, the complete data of your credit card and SEPA are stored on the STRIPE servers and are not at any time transmitted to the servers of the Site. STRIPE requests the authorisation from the bank and transmits to URBAN CAMPUS a transaction number that allows transactions up to the amount of the authorisation.

The amount of the subscription is charged monthly from your bank account during the whole duration of the subscription.

Your banking data are saved in order to avoid having to enter them on your next payments. They are registered with STRIPE in a secure way. At any time by accessing your User account, you can view the list of your registered payment methods, and delete any of them whenever you like.

In order to debit the account at the time of invoicing, STRIPE records the bank data associated with the authorisation number, the time necessary to complete the transaction (the rental of the booked Coworking space) if applicable and the processing of any claims.

4. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Your Personal Data are intended for URBAN CAMPUS for the purposes set out in Article 2 "What are the purposes of processing your data? ".

URBAN CAMPUS will transmit your Personal Data to its technical service providers, acting in its name and on its behalf for the purpose of performing the Services offered on the Site and for the purposes specified in Article 2 (such as STRIPE for Online payment, the Sendgrid company to send you e-mails, the Meraki company to offer you WiFi access in the coworking spaces, ...).

URBAN CAMPUS will also transmit your Personal Data to the property manager of the building in which your coworking space has been booked. These Personal Data are necessary for the manager to check your identity so that you can physically access the coworking spaces.

URBAN CAMPUS may share your Personal Data with a third party purchaser of our company’s assets.

Your Personal Data may, if necessary, be communicated to empowered authorities only upon presentation of a judicial or administrative requisition and in the cases provided for by the applicable law.

5. What cookies do we use?

The cookies are tracking tools placed or read on the hard disk of your device during your visits on our Site. Cookies make it easy to browse the Site, for example, by remembering your username or language.

When you browse the Site, technical service providers acting in our name and on our behalf (such as Google Analytics) may install tools to track your browsing activities with the purpose to perform analyses and audience metrics statistics of the Site and in particular to collect the following Personal Data:

  • your IP address;
  • the type and version of the browser you are using;
  • the type of device with which you are browsing the Site;
  • the networks from which you connect to the Site;
  • the pages of our Site you visit;
  • the content you view on the Site;
  • the time spent during each visit to the pages and contents of the Site.

For more information about the cookies used on the Site, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

For more information about Google Analytics' cookies, please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

For more information about the cookies used by Intercom, please refer to the Intercom Privacy Policy.

For more information about the cookies used by Stripe, please refer to the Stripe Privacy Policy.

For more information about the cookies used by HelloSign, please refer to the HelloSign Privacy Policy.

For more information about the cookies used by Sendgrid, please refer to the Sendgrid Privacy Policy.

For more information about the cookies used by Typeform, please refer to the Typeform Privacy Policy.

6. What are your rights?

In accordance with current legislation, you have the right to have access to, modify or delete your Personal Data as well as the right to object to their processing. For the exercise of these rights, you can send your requests by postal mail to the following address: ONE THIRD, 17 rue du Faubourg du Temple, 75010 Paris, France.

You may at any time access your User account on the Site by modifying and updating your Personal Data. You agree to provide us with complete, accurate and up-to-date information. However, we may retain some of your Personal Data, when required by law or when we have a legitimate reason to do so (for example, when we believe that you have committed fraud or violated our Terms and Conditions).

Anyone whose personal data are collected may set general or specific instructions, regarding the retention, deletion and communication of his or her personal data after his or her death. Specific instructions may be registered with the data controller. General instructions may be registered with a trusted third party certified by the CNIL. General or specific instructions may be changed or deleted at any time.

Unless you have not expressly consented to it when creating your User account or if you have subsequently unsubscribed, you can choose not to receive promotional emails from us at any time:

  • by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you;
  • or, by modifying the reception settings of the promotional emails in your User account on the Site.

7. How long are your personal data kept?

Your Personal Data are stored on URBAN CAMPUS's servers and kept for the duration strictly necessary for the use of your account and the performance of the Services that we propose on the Site.

In particular, your Personal Data are retained:

  • 3 years after your last visit to the Site, in case you have not purchased a paid subscription to the Site;
  • 3 years after your last booking of a coworking space, in case you have purchased a paid subscription to the Site.

In case you have given your consent, the cookies, installed or read on your device, are kept for a maximum period of 13 months.

Your bank data will be deleted once the transaction has been completed and archived for a maximum of 13 months from the date on which the account is debited for evidence purposes, in case of dispute concerning the payment.

8. What confidentiality and data security measures are in place?

URBAN CAMPUS implements all appropriate measures to ensure the security of your data and to reduce the risk of loss, deterioration or misuse of data.

The password you save when you register allows you to protect your User account from unauthorised access. We would like to draw your attention on the precautionary measures you must take to protect the confidentiality of your password and its use. In particular, we strongly advise you to choose a password containing at least 12 alphanumeric characters (combination of uppercase, lowercase, digits and special characters) to secure your authentication.

You are liable for any use of our Site and the associated Services by any person using your User account ID and password. You must contact us immediately if you have reasons to believe that your User account ID and password have been misappropriated by a third party. As a precautionary measure, we advise you to close your account at the end of each session.

Access to your Personal Data is strictly limited to authorised URBAN CAMPUS employees and its processors, acting in our name and on our behalf, who need this information in the performance of their services, in particular for the purpose of providing you with the services offered by the Site.

9. Are the data transferred outside the European Union?

Your Personal Data are stored on our servers or the servers of our technical service provider, STRIPE, hosted within the European Union.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to servers located outside the European Union in accordance with the applicable regulations and in particular with US companies whose practices comply with the principles of the Privacy Shield signed between the European Union and the United States.

10. What other information do you need to know?

URBAN CAMPUS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check it regularly. Nevertheless, in case of substantial modification, an information message will be sent to you by email.

Should you require any further information about our management of your Personal Data, please send us an e-mail to: support@urbancampus.com